AAOI funding rate

Compared across 11 venues · net of estimated fees

AAOI Funding Rate — live across 11 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 11 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized AAOI perpetual funding across all 11 venues Perpia tracks. Right now AAOI funding is positive on 7 and negative on 0, ranging from +23.8% on OKX to +0.0% on Aster — a spread of 23.8%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Extended / short OKX at 21.3% net APR.

11venues
7paying positive
23.8%funding spread
Best AAOI spread now
21.3%
net APR after fees
LongExtended↗→ShortOKX↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

AAOI funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
23.8%current gross APR
16.8%24h average
15.6%7-day average
$138Kpair OI · lower leg
$1.5M24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

AAOI · Extended → OKX — no history

Loading AAOI rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 11 venues
Gross spread+23.8%+$6.52 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 11 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
OKX↗short+23.8%every 8h
Bitget↗+20.0%every 8h
Paragon↗+14.9%every 1h
Bybit↗+12.8%every 8h
Hyperliquid↗+11.6%every 1h
trade.xyz↗+11.6%every 1h
KuCoin↗+5.9%every 8h
Extended↗long+0.0%every 1h
Gate.io↗+0.0%every 8h
Variational↗+0.0%every 8h
Aster↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Extended vs OKX page. 39 pairs scanned for AAOI.

AAOI arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Extended · short OKX
5.8%backtested APR
+$48historical net P&L on $10,000
0.05%max drawdown
$10,000$10,048
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Extended / short OKX would have produced 5.8% APR — versus the 21.3% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,048). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

AAOI — FAQ

Is AAOI funding positive right now?

AAOI perpetual funding is positive on 7 of 11 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +23.8% on OKX; the lowest is +0.0% on Aster.

What is the best AAOI funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Extended and short OKX for about 21.3% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral AAOI spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest AAOI funding rate?

OKX, at +23.8% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How AAOI funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to AAOI

also quoted on both Extended and OKX

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the AAOI trade. Every spread between them is on the Extended vs OKX page.