AERO funding rate

Compared across 15 venues · net of estimated fees

AERO Funding Rate — live across 15 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 15 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized AERO perpetual funding across all 15 venues Perpia tracks. Right now AERO funding is positive on 14 and negative on 1, ranging from +58.0% on BackPack to -7.0% on Gate.io — a spread of 65.0%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Gate.io / short BackPack at 61.6% net APR.

15venues
14paying positive
65.0%funding spread
Best AERO spread now
61.6%
net APR after fees
LongGate.io↗→ShortBackPack↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

AERO funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
65.0%current gross APR
40.5%24h average
23.9%7-day average
$110Kpair OI · lower leg
$126K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

AERO · Gate.io → BackPack — no history

Loading AERO rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 15 venues
Gross spread+65.0%+$17.82 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 15 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
BackPack↗short+58.0%every 1h
Extended↗+11.4%every 1h
MEXC↗+10.9%every 4h
Variational↗+10.9%every 4h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
OKX↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
Aster↗+10.9%every 4h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
Lighter↗+10.5%every 8h
Risex↗+0.3%every 1h
Bybit↗+0.3%every 4h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Gate.io↗long−7.0%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Gate.io vs BackPack page. 38 pairs scanned for AERO.

AERO arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Gate.io · short BackPack
16.4%backtested APR
+$135historical net P&L on $10,000
0.00%max drawdown
$10,000$10,135
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Gate.io / short BackPack would have produced 16.4% APR — versus the 61.6% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,135). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

AERO — FAQ

Is AERO funding positive right now?

AERO perpetual funding is positive on 14 of 15 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +58.0% on BackPack; the lowest is -7.0% on Gate.io.

What is the best AERO funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Gate.io and short BackPack for about 61.6% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral AERO spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest AERO funding rate?

BackPack, at +58.0% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How AERO funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to AERO

also quoted on both BackPack and Gate.io

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the AERO trade. Every spread between them is on the BackPack vs Gate.io page.