AT funding rate

Compared across 8 venues · net of estimated fees

AT Funding Rate — live across 8 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 8 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized AT perpetual funding across all 8 venues Perpia tracks. Right now AT funding is positive on 7 and negative on 1, ranging from +10.9% on MEXC to -181.3% on Gate.io — a spread of 192.3%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Gate.io / short MEXC at 189.8% net APR.

8venues
7paying positive
192.3%funding spread
Best AT spread now
189.8%
net APR after fees
LongGate.io↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

AT funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
192.3%current gross APR
45.9%24h average
22.5%7-day average
$143Kpair OI · lower leg
$41K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

AT · Gate.io → MEXC — no history

Loading AT rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 8 venues
Gross spread+192.3%+$52.68 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 8 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
MEXC↗short+10.9%every 4h
OKX↗+10.9%every 4h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Gate.io↗long−181.3%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page. 7 pairs scanned for AT.

AT arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Gate.io · short MEXC
0.8%backtested APR
+$7historical net P&L on $10,000
0.39%max drawdown
$10,000$10,007
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Gate.io / short MEXC would have produced 0.8% APR — versus the 189.8% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,007). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

AT — FAQ

Is AT funding positive right now?

AT perpetual funding is positive on 7 of 8 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +10.9% on MEXC; the lowest is -181.3% on Gate.io.

What is the best AT funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Gate.io and short MEXC for about 189.8% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral AT spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest AT funding rate?

MEXC, at +10.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How AT funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to AT

also quoted on both Gate.io and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the AT trade. Every spread between them is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page.