ATOM funding rate

Compared across 13 venues · net of estimated fees

ATOM Funding Rate — live across 13 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 13 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized ATOM perpetual funding across all 13 venues Perpia tracks. Right now ATOM funding is positive on 3 and negative on 9, ranging from +10.9% on HTX to -20.0% on OKX — a spread of 31.0%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long OKX / short HTX at 24.9% net APR.

13venues
3paying positive
31.0%funding spread
Best ATOM spread now
24.9%
net APR after fees
LongOKX↗→ShortHTX↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

ATOM funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
31.0%current gross APR
34.2%24h average
23.0%7-day average
$240Kpair OI · lower leg
$183K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

ATOM · OKX → HTX — no history

Loading ATOM rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 13 venues
Gross spread+31.0%+$8.48 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 13 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
HTX↗short+10.9%every 8h
KuCoin↗+7.8%every 8h
Gate.io↗+5.6%every 8h
dYdX↗+0.0%every 1h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
BingX↗−2.4%every 8h
Variational↗−3.9%every 8h
Bybit↗−4.1%every 8h
Bitget↗−4.2%every 8h
MEXC↗−4.8%every 8h
Extended↗−5.3%every 1h
Binance↗−5.3%every 8h
Hyperliquid↗−7.0%every 1h
OKX↗long−20.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the OKX vs HTX page. 43 pairs scanned for ATOM.

ATOM arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long OKX · short HTX
14.1%backtested APR
+$116historical net P&L on $10,000
0.01%max drawdown
$10,000$10,116
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long OKX / short HTX would have produced 14.1% APR — versus the 24.9% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,116). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

ATOM — FAQ

Is ATOM funding positive right now?

ATOM perpetual funding is positive on 3 of 13 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 9. The highest is +10.9% on HTX; the lowest is -20.0% on OKX.

What is the best ATOM funding arbitrage right now?

Go long OKX and short HTX for about 24.9% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral ATOM spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest ATOM funding rate?

HTX, at +10.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How ATOM funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to ATOM

also quoted on both HTX and OKX

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the ATOM trade. Every spread between them is on the HTX vs OKX page.