BNC funding rate

Compared across 5 venues · net of estimated fees

BNC Funding Rate — live across 5 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 5 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized BNC perpetual funding across all 5 venues Perpia tracks. Right now BNC funding is positive on 1 and negative on 0, ranging from +36.2% on Bitget to +0.0% on HTX — a spread of 36.2%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Variational / short Bitget at 31.8% net APR.

5venues
1paying positive
36.2%funding spread
Best BNC spread now
31.8%
net APR after fees
LongVariational↗→ShortBitget↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

BNC funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
36.2%current gross APR
-38.5%24h average
13.7%7-day average
$24Kpair OI · lower leg
$86K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

BNC · Variational → Bitget — no history

Loading BNC rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 5 venues
Gross spread+36.2%+$9.93 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 5 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Bitget↗short+36.2%every 8h
Variational↗long+0.0%every 8h
Bybit↗+0.0%every 8h
KuCoin↗+0.0%every 8h
HTX↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Variational vs Bitget page. 4 pairs scanned for BNC.

BNC arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Variational · short Bitget
-5.9%backtested APR
−$49historical net P&L on $10,000
1.02%max drawdown
$10,000$9,951
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Variational / short Bitget would have produced -5.9% APR — versus the 31.8% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $9,951). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

BNC — FAQ

Is BNC funding positive right now?

BNC perpetual funding is positive on 1 of 5 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +36.2% on Bitget; the lowest is +0.0% on HTX.

What is the best BNC funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Variational and short Bitget for about 31.8% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral BNC spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest BNC funding rate?

Bitget, at +36.2% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How BNC funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to BNC

also quoted on both Bitget and Variational

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the BNC trade. Every spread between them is on the Bitget vs Variational page.