CL funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 9 venues · net of estimated fees

CL Funding Rate — perpetuals across 9 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 9 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

CL is a commodity-linked perpetual referencing CL. Its price tracks the commodity, not an equity.

Live annualized CL perpetual funding across all 9 venues Perpia tracks. Right now CL funding is positive on 1 and negative on 7, ranging from +5.5% on Sodex to -49.4% on Bybit — a spread of 54.9%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Bybit / short Sodex at 52.2% net APR.

9venues
1paying positive
54.9%funding spread
Best CL spread now
52.2%
net APR after fees
LongBybit↗→ShortSodex↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

CL funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
54.9%current gross APR
44.7%24h average
43.1%7-day average
$546Kpair OI · lower leg
$3.9M24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

CL · Bybit → Sodex — no history

Loading CL rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 9 venues
Gross spread+54.9%+$15.04 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 9 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Sodex↗short+5.5%every 1h
Risex↗+0.0%every 1h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
KuCoin↗−6.1%every 4h
Gate.io↗−13.8%every 8h
Variational↗−16.8%every 4h
Bitget↗−25.0%every 4h
Aster↗−28.3%every 4h
OKX↗−34.4%every 4h
Bybit↗long−49.4%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Bybit vs Sodex page. 36 pairs scanned for CL.

CL arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Bybit · short Sodex
26.7%backtested APR
+$220historical net P&L on $10,000
0.04%max drawdown
$10,000$10,220
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Bybit / short Sodex would have produced 26.7% APR — versus the 52.2% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,220). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

CL — FAQ

Is CL funding positive right now?

CL perpetual funding is positive on 1 of 9 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 7. The highest is +5.5% on Sodex; the lowest is -49.4% on Bybit.

What is the best CL funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Bybit and short Sodex for about 52.2% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral CL spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest CL funding rate?

Sodex, at +5.5% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How CL funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to CL

also quoted on both Bybit and Sodex

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the CL trade. Every spread between them is on the Bybit vs Sodex page.