CYS funding rate

Compared across 7 venues · net of estimated fees

CYS Funding Rate — live across 7 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 7 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized CYS perpetual funding across all 7 venues Perpia tracks. Right now CYS funding is positive on 7 and negative on 0, ranging from +263.7% on Gate.io to +10.9% on BingX — a spread of 252.7%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long MEXC / short Gate.io at 249.2% net APR.

7venues
7paying positive
252.7%funding spread
Best CYS spread now
249.2%
net APR after fees
LongMEXC↗→ShortGate.io↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

CYS funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
252.7%current gross APR
48.8%24h average
7.7%7-day average
$344Kpair OI · lower leg
$74K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

CYS · MEXC → Gate.io — no history

Loading CYS rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 7 venues
Gross spread+252.7%+$69.24 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 7 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Gate.io↗short+263.7%every 4h
Bybit↗+42.0%every 4h
MEXC↗long+10.9%every 4h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the MEXC vs Gate.io page. 6 pairs scanned for CYS.

CYS arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long MEXC · short Gate.io
17.8%backtested APR
+$146historical net P&L on $10,000
0.03%max drawdown
$10,000$10,146
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long MEXC / short Gate.io would have produced 17.8% APR — versus the 249.2% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,146). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

CYS — FAQ

Is CYS funding positive right now?

CYS perpetual funding is positive on 7 of 7 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +263.7% on Gate.io; the lowest is +10.9% on BingX.

What is the best CYS funding arbitrage right now?

Go long MEXC and short Gate.io for about 249.2% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral CYS spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest CYS funding rate?

Gate.io, at +263.7% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How CYS funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to CYS

also quoted on both Gate.io and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the CYS trade. Every spread between them is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page.