DDOG funding rate

Compared across 4 venues · net of estimated fees

DDOG Funding Rate — live across 4 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 4 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized DDOG perpetual funding across all 4 venues Perpia tracks. Right now DDOG funding is positive on 0 and negative on 2, ranging from +0.0% on Gate.io to -162.9% on Bybit — a spread of 162.9%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Bybit / short Gate.io at 156.5% net APR.

4venues
0paying positive
162.9%funding spread
Best DDOG spread now
156.5%
net APR after fees
LongBybit↗→ShortGate.io↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

DDOG funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
162.9%current gross APR
141.9%24h average
42.9%7-day average
$121Kpair OI · lower leg
$16K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

DDOG · Bybit → Gate.io — no history

Loading DDOG rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 4 venues
Gross spread+162.9%+$44.63 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 4 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Gate.io↗short+0.0%every 8h
Bitget↗+0.0%every 8h
OKX↗−87.2%every 8h
Bybit↗long−162.9%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Bybit vs Gate.io page. 5 pairs scanned for DDOG.

DDOG arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Bybit · short Gate.io
17.0%backtested APR
+$139historical net P&L on $10,000
0.15%max drawdown
$10,000$10,139
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Bybit / short Gate.io would have produced 17.0% APR — versus the 156.5% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,139). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

DDOG — FAQ

Is DDOG funding positive right now?

DDOG perpetual funding is positive on 0 of 4 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 2. The highest is +0.0% on Gate.io; the lowest is -162.9% on Bybit.

What is the best DDOG funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Bybit and short Gate.io for about 156.5% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral DDOG spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest DDOG funding rate?

Gate.io, at +0.0% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How DDOG funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to DDOG

also quoted on both Bybit and Gate.io

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the DDOG trade. Every spread between them is on the Bybit vs Gate.io page.