GBP funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 6 venues · net of estimated fees

GBP Funding Rate — perpetuals across 6 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 6 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

GBP is an equity-linked perpetual referencing GBP, traded on-chain (not a tokenized xStock). Perpia compares its annualized funding across venues and the best delta-neutral spread.

Live annualized GBP perpetual funding across all 6 venues Perpia tracks. Right now GBP funding is positive on 3 and negative on 1, ranging from +4.1% on Vest to -22.3% on MEXC — a spread of 26.5%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long MEXC / short Vest at 24.7% net APR.

6venues
3paying positive
26.5%funding spread
Best GBP spread now
24.7%
net APR after fees
LongMEXC↗→ShortVest↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

GBP funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
26.5%current gross APR
4.9%24h average
-5.2%7-day average
$882Kpair OI · lower leg
$175K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

GBP · MEXC → Vest — no history

Loading GBP rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 6 venues
Gross spread+26.5%+$7.25 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 6 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Vest↗short+4.1%every 1h
Ostium↗+1.6%every 1h
GMTrade↗+0.1%every 1h
Hyperliquid↗+0.0%every 1h
trade.xyz↗+0.0%every 1h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
MEXC↗long−22.3%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the MEXC vs Vest page. 7 pairs scanned for GBP.

GBP arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long MEXC · short Vest
-7.6%backtested APR
−$63historical net P&L on $10,000
0.69%max drawdown
$10,000$9,937
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long MEXC / short Vest would have produced -7.6% APR — versus the 24.7% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $9,937). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

GBP — FAQ

Is GBP funding positive right now?

GBP perpetual funding is positive on 3 of 6 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +4.1% on Vest; the lowest is -22.3% on MEXC.

What is the best GBP funding arbitrage right now?

Go long MEXC and short Vest for about 24.7% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral GBP spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest GBP funding rate?

Vest, at +4.1% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How GBP funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to GBP

also quoted on both MEXC and Vest

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the GBP trade. Every spread between them is on the MEXC vs Vest page.