IWM funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 8 venues · net of estimated fees

IWM Funding Rate — Russell 2000 ETF perpetuals across 8 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 8 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

IWM is a perpetual linked to the Russell 2000 ETF index/ETF. Perpia compares its annualized funding across venues and the best delta-neutral spread.

Live annualized IWM perpetual funding across all 8 venues Perpia tracks. Right now IWM funding is positive on 1 and negative on 0, ranging from +5.0% on Vest to +0.0% on KuCoin — a spread of 5.0%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long MEXC / short Vest at 3.3% net APR.

8venues
1paying positive
5.0%funding spread
Best IWM spread now
3.3%
net APR after fees
LongMEXC↗→ShortVest↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

IWM funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
5.0%current gross APR
5.0%24h average
4.7%7-day average
$53Kpair OI · lower leg
$108K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

IWM · MEXC → Vest — no history

Loading IWM rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 8 venues
Gross spread+5.0%+$1.37 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 8 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Vest↗short+5.0%every 1h
MEXC↗long+0.0%every 8h
Variational↗+0.0%every 8h
Gate.io↗+0.0%every 8h
Bybit↗+0.0%every 8h
OKX↗+0.0%every 8h
Bitget↗+0.0%every 8h
KuCoin↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the MEXC vs Vest page. 7 pairs scanned for IWM.

IWM arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long MEXC · short Vest
2.8%backtested APR
+$23historical net P&L on $10,000
0.07%max drawdown
$10,000$10,023
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long MEXC / short Vest would have produced 2.8% APR — versus the 3.3% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,023). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

IWM — FAQ

Is IWM funding positive right now?

IWM perpetual funding is positive on 1 of 8 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +5.0% on Vest; the lowest is +0.0% on KuCoin.

What is the best IWM funding arbitrage right now?

Go long MEXC and short Vest for about 3.3% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral IWM spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest IWM funding rate?

Vest, at +5.0% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How IWM funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to IWM

also quoted on both MEXC and Vest

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the IWM trade. Every spread between them is on the MEXC vs Vest page.