LIGHT funding rate

Compared across 6 venues · net of estimated fees

LIGHT Funding Rate — live across 6 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 6 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized LIGHT perpetual funding across all 6 venues Perpia tracks. Right now LIGHT funding is positive on 6 and negative on 0, ranging from +24.7% on KuCoin to +10.9% on OKX — a spread of 13.8%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long MEXC / short KuCoin at 10.2% net APR.

6venues
6paying positive
13.8%funding spread
Best LIGHT spread now
10.2%
net APR after fees
LongMEXC↗→ShortKuCoin↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

LIGHT funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
13.8%current gross APR
76.4%24h average
34.6%7-day average
$557Kpair OI · lower leg
$115K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

LIGHT · MEXC → KuCoin — no history

Loading LIGHT rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 6 venues
Gross spread+13.8%+$3.78 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 6 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
KuCoin↗short+24.7%every 4h
MEXC↗long+10.9%every 4h
Gate.io↗+10.9%every 8h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 4h
OKX↗+10.9%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the MEXC vs KuCoin page. 5 pairs scanned for LIGHT.

LIGHT arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long MEXC · short KuCoin
4.7%backtested APR
+$39historical net P&L on $10,000
1.05%max drawdown
$10,000$10,039
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long MEXC / short KuCoin would have produced 4.7% APR — versus the 10.2% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,039). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

LIGHT — FAQ

Is LIGHT funding positive right now?

LIGHT perpetual funding is positive on 6 of 6 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +24.7% on KuCoin; the lowest is +10.9% on OKX.

What is the best LIGHT funding arbitrage right now?

Go long MEXC and short KuCoin for about 10.2% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral LIGHT spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest LIGHT funding rate?

KuCoin, at +24.7% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How LIGHT funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to LIGHT

also quoted on both KuCoin and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the LIGHT trade. Every spread between them is on the KuCoin vs MEXC page.