NOW funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 8 venues · net of estimated fees

NOW Funding Rate — perpetuals across 8 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 8 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

NOW is an equity-linked perpetual referencing NOW, traded on-chain (not a tokenized xStock). Perpia compares its annualized funding across venues and the best delta-neutral spread.

Live annualized NOW perpetual funding across all 8 venues Perpia tracks. Right now NOW funding is positive on 2 and negative on 1, ranging from +5.5% on Hyperliquid to -19.5% on Gate.io — a spread of 25.0%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Gate.io / short Hyperliquid at 20.3% net APR.

8venues
2paying positive
25.0%funding spread
Best NOW spread now
20.3%
net APR after fees
LongGate.io↗→ShortHyperliquid↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

NOW funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
25.0%current gross APR
12.9%24h average
6.4%7-day average
$312Kpair OI · lower leg
$219K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

NOW · Gate.io → Hyperliquid — no history

Loading NOW rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 8 venues
Gross spread+25.0%+$6.84 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 8 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Hyperliquid↗short+5.5%every 1h
trade.xyz↗+5.5%every 1h
Bybit↗+0.0%every 8h
Bitget↗+0.0%every 8h
OKX↗+0.0%every 8h
KuCoin↗+0.0%every 8h
Variational↗+0.0%every 8h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Gate.io↗long−19.5%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Gate.io vs Hyperliquid page. 10 pairs scanned for NOW.

NOW arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Gate.io · short Hyperliquid
10.8%backtested APR
+$89historical net P&L on $10,000
0.16%max drawdown
$10,000$10,089
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Gate.io / short Hyperliquid would have produced 10.8% APR — versus the 20.3% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,089). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

NOW — FAQ

Is NOW funding positive right now?

NOW perpetual funding is positive on 2 of 8 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +5.5% on Hyperliquid; the lowest is -19.5% on Gate.io.

What is the best NOW funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Gate.io and short Hyperliquid for about 20.3% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral NOW spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest NOW funding rate?

Hyperliquid, at +5.5% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How NOW funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to NOW

also quoted on both Gate.io and Hyperliquid

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the NOW trade. Every spread between them is on the Gate.io vs Hyperliquid page.