OPENAI funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 9 venues · net of estimated fees

OPENAI Funding Rate — perpetuals across 9 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 9 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

OPENAI is a pre-IPO perpetual referencing OPENAI — a private company, not a public share. Read the funding together with liquidity and the backtest below.

Live annualized OPENAI perpetual funding across all 9 venues Perpia tracks. Right now OPENAI funding is positive on 5 and negative on 1, ranging from +5.5% on MEXC to -0.9% on Lighter — a spread of 6.4%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Lighter / short MEXC at 5.3% net APR.

9venues
5paying positive
6.4%funding spread
Best OPENAI spread now
5.3%
net APR after fees
LongLighter↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

OPENAI funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
6.4%current gross APR
0.1%24h average
0.7%7-day average
$1.5Mpair OI · lower leg
$796K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

OPENAI · Lighter → MEXC — no history

Loading OPENAI rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 9 venues
Gross spread+6.4%+$1.74 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 9 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
MEXC↗short+5.5%every 8h
Variational↗+5.5%every 8h
HTX↗+5.5%every 8h
KuCoin↗+5.5%every 8h
Extended↗+5.3%every 1h
Gate.io↗+0.0%every 8h
Bitget↗+0.0%every 8h
Bybit↗+0.0%every 8h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Lighter↗long−0.9%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Lighter vs MEXC page. 20 pairs scanned for OPENAI.

OPENAI arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Lighter · short MEXC
2.9%backtested APR
+$24historical net P&L on $10,000
0.06%max drawdown
$10,000$10,024
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Lighter / short MEXC would have produced 2.9% APR — versus the 5.3% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,024). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

OPENAI — FAQ

Is OPENAI funding positive right now?

OPENAI perpetual funding is positive on 5 of 9 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +5.5% on MEXC; the lowest is -0.9% on Lighter.

What is the best OPENAI funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Lighter and short MEXC for about 5.3% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral OPENAI spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest OPENAI funding rate?

MEXC, at +5.5% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How OPENAI funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to OPENAI

also quoted on both Lighter and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the OPENAI trade. Every spread between them is on the Lighter vs MEXC page.