SOFTBANK funding rate

Compared across 4 venues · net of estimated fees

SOFTBANK Funding Rate — live across 4 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 4 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized SOFTBANK perpetual funding across all 4 venues Perpia tracks. Right now SOFTBANK funding is positive on 2 and negative on 0, ranging from +24.6% on Hyperliquid to +0.0% on OKX — a spread of 24.6%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Bitget / short Hyperliquid at 8.4% net APR.

4venues
2paying positive
24.6%funding spread
Best SOFTBANK spread now
8.4%
net APR after fees
LongBitget↗→ShortHyperliquid↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

SOFTBANK funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
24.6%current gross APR
-0.1%24h average
-19.4%7-day average
$206Kpair OI · lower leg
$340K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

SOFTBANK · Bitget → Hyperliquid — no history

Loading SOFTBANK rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 4 venues
Gross spread+24.6%+$6.73 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 4 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Hyperliquid↗short+24.6%every 1h
trade.xyz↗+19.7%every 1h
Bitget↗long+0.0%every 8h
OKX↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Bitget vs Hyperliquid page. 4 pairs scanned for SOFTBANK.

SOFTBANK arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Bitget · short Hyperliquid
-10.7%backtested APR
−$88historical net P&L on $10,000
1.52%max drawdown
$10,000$9,912
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Bitget / short Hyperliquid would have produced -10.7% APR — versus the 8.4% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $9,912). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

SOFTBANK — FAQ

Is SOFTBANK funding positive right now?

SOFTBANK perpetual funding is positive on 2 of 4 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +24.6% on Hyperliquid; the lowest is +0.0% on OKX.

What is the best SOFTBANK funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Bitget and short Hyperliquid for about 8.4% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral SOFTBANK spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest SOFTBANK funding rate?

Hyperliquid, at +24.6% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How SOFTBANK funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to SOFTBANK

also quoted on both Bitget and Hyperliquid

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the SOFTBANK trade. Every spread between them is on the Bitget vs Hyperliquid page.