SPX funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 13 venues · net of estimated fees

SPX Funding Rate — perpetuals across 13 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 13 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

SPX is a perpetual linked to the SPX index/ETF. Perpia compares its annualized funding across venues and the best delta-neutral spread.

Live annualized SPX perpetual funding across all 13 venues Perpia tracks. Right now SPX funding is positive on 13 and negative on 0, ranging from +11.4% on Extended to +1.1% on Gate.io — a spread of 10.3%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Gate.io / short MEXC at 7.4% net APR.

13venues
13paying positive
10.3%funding spread
Best SPX spread now
7.4%
net APR after fees
LongGate.io↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

SPX funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
9.9%current gross APR
20.6%24h average
12.4%7-day average
$909Kpair OI · lower leg
$232K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

SPX · Gate.io → MEXC — no history

Loading SPX rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 13 venues
Gross spread+9.9%+$2.70 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 13 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Extended↗+11.4%every 1h
MEXC↗short+10.9%every 4h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
OKX↗+10.9%every 4h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
Variational↗+10.9%every 4h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
Aster↗+10.9%every 4h
Lighter↗+10.5%every 8h
Gate.io↗long+1.1%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page. 12 pairs scanned for SPX.

SPX arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Gate.io · short MEXC
6.8%backtested APR
+$56historical net P&L on $10,000
0.00%max drawdown
$10,000$10,056
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Gate.io / short MEXC would have produced 6.8% APR — versus the 7.4% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,056). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

SPX — FAQ

Is SPX funding positive right now?

SPX perpetual funding is positive on 13 of 13 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +11.4% on Extended; the lowest is +1.1% on Gate.io.

What is the best SPX funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Gate.io and short MEXC for about 7.4% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral SPX spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest SPX funding rate?

Extended, at +11.4% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How SPX funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to SPX

also quoted on both Gate.io and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the SPX trade. Every spread between them is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page.