SUI funding rate

Compared across 22 venues · net of estimated fees

SUI Funding Rate — live across 22 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 22 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized SUI perpetual funding across all 22 venues Perpia tracks. Right now SUI funding is positive on 19 and negative on 0, ranging from +11.4% on Extended to +0.0% on GMTrade — a spread of 11.4%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Lighter / short Extended at 10.2% net APR.

22venues
19paying positive
11.4%funding spread
Best SUI spread now
10.2%
net APR after fees
LongLighter↗→ShortExtended↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

SUI funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
11.4%current gross APR
6.0%24h average
-3.0%7-day average
$1.2Mpair OI · lower leg
$459K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

SUI · Lighter → Extended — no history

Loading SUI rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 22 venues
Gross spread+11.4%+$3.12 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 22 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Extended↗short+11.4%every 1h
Vest↗+10.9%every 1h
Nado↗+10.9%every 24h
Aster↗+10.9%every 8h
Variational↗+10.9%every 8h
BackPack↗+10.9%every 1h
HTX↗+10.9%every 8h
BingX↗+10.9%every 8h
Sodex↗+10.9%every 1h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 8h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 8h
Pacifica↗+10.9%every 1h
Arcus↗+10.9%every 1h
OKX↗+9.5%every 8h
Gate.io↗+9.5%every 8h
Bitget↗+2.1%every 8h
Binance↗+1.7%every 8h
MEXC↗+1.6%every 8h
Lighter↗long+0.0%every 8h
dYdX↗+0.0%every 1h
GMTrade↗+0.0%every 1h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Lighter vs Extended page. 81 pairs scanned for SUI.

SUI arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Lighter · short Extended
-0.8%backtested APR
−$7historical net P&L on $10,000
0.10%max drawdown
$10,000$9,993
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Lighter / short Extended would have produced -0.8% APR — versus the 10.2% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $9,993). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

SUI — FAQ

Is SUI funding positive right now?

SUI perpetual funding is positive on 19 of 22 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +11.4% on Extended; the lowest is +0.0% on GMTrade.

What is the best SUI funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Lighter and short Extended for about 10.2% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral SUI spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest SUI funding rate?

Extended, at +11.4% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How SUI funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to SUI

also quoted on both Extended and Lighter

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the SUI trade. Every spread between them is on the Extended vs Lighter page.