VELVET funding rate

Compared across 9 venues · net of estimated fees

VELVET Funding Rate — live across 9 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 9 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized VELVET perpetual funding across all 9 venues Perpia tracks. Right now VELVET funding is positive on 9 and negative on 0, ranging from +37.2% on MEXC to +10.9% on HTX — a spread of 26.3%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Gate.io / short MEXC at 23.5% net APR.

9venues
9paying positive
26.3%funding spread
Best VELVET spread now
23.5%
net APR after fees
LongGate.io↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

VELVET funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
26.3%current gross APR
23.6%24h average
16.2%7-day average
$1.0Mpair OI · lower leg
$345K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

VELVET · Gate.io → MEXC — no history

Loading VELVET rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 9 venues
Gross spread+26.3%+$7.20 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 9 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
MEXC↗short+37.2%every 4h
BingX↗+36.6%every 4h
Binance↗+36.5%every 4h
Gate.io↗long+10.9%every 4h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
Aster↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
HTX↗+10.9%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page. 17 pairs scanned for VELVET.

VELVET arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Gate.io · short MEXC
10.3%backtested APR
+$85historical net P&L on $10,000
0.15%max drawdown
$10,000$10,085
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Gate.io / short MEXC would have produced 10.3% APR — versus the 23.5% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,085). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

VELVET — FAQ

Is VELVET funding positive right now?

VELVET perpetual funding is positive on 9 of 9 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +37.2% on MEXC; the lowest is +10.9% on HTX.

What is the best VELVET funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Gate.io and short MEXC for about 23.5% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral VELVET spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest VELVET funding rate?

MEXC, at +37.2% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How VELVET funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to VELVET

also quoted on both Gate.io and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the VELVET trade. Every spread between them is on the Gate.io vs MEXC page.