WAXP funding rate

Compared across 2 venues · net of estimated fees

WAXP Funding Rate — live across 2 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 2 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized WAXP perpetual funding across all 2 venues Perpia tracks. Right now WAXP funding is positive on 2 and negative on 0, ranging from +10.9% on MEXC to +7.7% on BingX — a spread of 3.3%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long BingX / short MEXC at 1.0% net APR.

2venues
2paying positive
3.3%funding spread
Best WAXP spread now
1.0%
net APR after fees
LongBingX↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

WAXP funding trend & liquidity

169h of history
3.3%current gross APR
3.0%24h average
5.2%7-day average
$71Kpair OI · lower leg
$110K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

WAXP · BingX → MEXC — no history

Loading WAXP rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 2 venues
Gross spread+3.3%+$0.90 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 2 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
MEXC↗short+10.9%every 4h
BingX↗long+7.7%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the BingX vs MEXC page. 1 pairs scanned for WAXP.

WAXP arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long BingX · short MEXC
13.9%backtested APR
+$114historical net P&L on $10,000
0.20%max drawdown
$10,000$10,114
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long BingX / short MEXC would have produced 13.9% APR — versus the 1.0% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,114). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

WAXP — FAQ

Is WAXP funding positive right now?

WAXP perpetual funding is positive on 2 of 2 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +10.9% on MEXC; the lowest is +7.7% on BingX.

What is the best WAXP funding arbitrage right now?

Go long BingX and short MEXC for about 1.0% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral WAXP spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest WAXP funding rate?

MEXC, at +10.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How WAXP funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to WAXP

also quoted on both BingX and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the WAXP trade. Every spread between them is on the BingX vs MEXC page.