ADA funding rate

Compared across 17 venues · net of estimated fees

ADA Funding Rate — live across 17 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 17 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized ADA perpetual funding across all 17 venues Perpia tracks. Right now ADA funding is positive on 13 and negative on 2, ranging from +11.4% on Extended to -0.9% on Lighter — a spread of 12.3%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Lighter / short Extended at 9.6% net APR.

17venues
13paying positive
12.3%funding spread
Best ADA spread now
9.6%
net APR after fees
LongLighter↗→ShortExtended↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

ADA funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
12.3%current gross APR
9.6%24h average
9.7%7-day average
$643Kpair OI · lower leg
$199K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

ADA · Lighter → Extended — no history

Loading ADA rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 17 venues
Gross spread+12.3%+$3.36 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 17 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Extended↗short+11.4%every 1h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
Gate.io↗+10.9%every 8h
BingX↗+10.9%every 8h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 8h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 8h
Variational↗+10.9%every 8h
HTX↗+10.9%every 8h
Binance↗+8.9%every 8h
Aster↗+8.8%every 8h
MEXC↗+8.7%every 8h
BackPack↗+3.6%every 1h
OKX↗+0.8%every 8h
GMTrade↗+0.0%every 1h
Ostium↗+0.0%every 1h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
KuCoin↗−0.5%every 8h
Lighter↗long−0.9%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Lighter vs Extended page. 60 pairs scanned for ADA.

ADA arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Lighter · short Extended
9.8%backtested APR
+$81historical net P&L on $10,000
0.05%max drawdown
$10,000$10,081
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Lighter / short Extended would have produced 9.8% APR — versus the 9.6% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,081). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

ADA — FAQ

Is ADA funding positive right now?

ADA perpetual funding is positive on 13 of 17 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 2. The highest is +11.4% on Extended; the lowest is -0.9% on Lighter.

What is the best ADA funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Lighter and short Extended for about 9.6% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral ADA spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest ADA funding rate?

Extended, at +11.4% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How ADA funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to ADA

also quoted on both Extended and Lighter

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the ADA trade. Every spread between them is on the Extended vs Lighter page.