CAT funding rate

Compared across 2 venues · net of estimated fees

CAT Funding Rate — live across 2 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 2 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized CAT perpetual funding across all 2 venues Perpia tracks. Right now CAT funding is positive on 1 and negative on 0, ranging from +10.9% on MEXC to +0.0% on Ostium — a spread of 10.9%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Ostium / short MEXC at 3.6% net APR.

2venues
1paying positive
10.9%funding spread
Best CAT spread now
3.6%
net APR after fees
LongOstium↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

CAT funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
10.9%current gross APR
-4.8%24h average
4.7%7-day average
$333Kpair OI · lower leg
$111K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

CAT · Ostium → MEXC — no history

Loading CAT rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 2 venues
Gross spread+10.9%+$3.00 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 2 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
MEXC↗short+10.9%every 4h
Ostium↗long+0.0%every 1h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Ostium vs MEXC page. 1 pairs scanned for CAT.

CAT arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Ostium · short MEXC
8.3%backtested APR
+$68historical net P&L on $10,000
0.04%max drawdown
$10,000$10,068
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Ostium / short MEXC would have produced 8.3% APR — versus the 3.6% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,068). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

CAT — FAQ

Is CAT funding positive right now?

CAT perpetual funding is positive on 1 of 2 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +10.9% on MEXC; the lowest is +0.0% on Ostium.

What is the best CAT funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Ostium and short MEXC for about 3.6% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral CAT spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest CAT funding rate?

MEXC, at +10.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How CAT funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to CAT

also quoted on both MEXC and Ostium

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the CAT trade. Every spread between them is on the MEXC vs Ostium page.