ETH funding rate

Compared across 28 venues · net of estimated fees

ETH Funding Rate — live across 28 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 28 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized ETH perpetual funding across all 28 venues Perpia tracks. Right now ETH funding is positive on 22 and negative on 5, ranging from +17.5% on 01 to -31.4% on Vest — a spread of 49.0%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Vest / short 01 at 47.7% net APR.

28venues
22paying positive
49.0%funding spread
Best ETH spread now
47.7%
net APR after fees
LongVest↗→Short01↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

ETH funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
49.0%current gross APR
29.8%24h average
20.8%7-day average
$226Kpair OI · lower leg
$577K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

ETH · Vest → 01 — no history

Loading ETH rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 28 venues
Gross spread+49.0%+$13.41 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 28 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
01↗short+17.5%every 1h
Nado↗+10.9%every 24h
Ondo Perps+10.9%every 1h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
Arcus↗+10.9%every 1h
BackPack↗+10.9%every 1h
Pacifica↗+10.9%every 1h
Variational↗+10.6%every 8h
Aster↗+9.9%every 8h
Paradex↗+8.0%every 8h
Binance↗+7.7%every 8h
MEXC↗+7.7%every 8h
BingX↗+7.7%every 8h
KuCoin↗+6.8%every 8h
OKX↗+5.8%every 8h
Sodex↗+5.5%every 1h
Lighter↗+5.3%every 8h
HTX↗+5.2%every 8h
Bitget↗+3.6%every 8h
Bybit↗+3.0%every 8h
Gate.io↗+1.5%every 8h
GMTrade↗+0.4%every 1h
Ostium↗+0.0%every 1h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Extended↗−0.9%every 1h
dYdX↗−1.1%every 1h
Risex↗−3.5%every 1h
ApeX↗−27.8%every 1h
Vest↗long−31.4%every 1h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Vest vs 01 page. 235 pairs scanned for ETH.

ETH arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Vest · short 01
2.0%backtested APR
+$17historical net P&L on $10,000
0.40%max drawdown
$10,000$10,017
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Vest / short 01 would have produced 2.0% APR — versus the 47.7% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,017). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

ETH — FAQ

Is ETH funding positive right now?

ETH perpetual funding is positive on 22 of 28 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 5. The highest is +17.5% on 01; the lowest is -31.4% on Vest.

What is the best ETH funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Vest and short 01 for about 47.7% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral ETH spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest ETH funding rate?

01, at +17.5% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How ETH funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to ETH

also quoted on both 01 and Vest

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the ETH trade. Every spread between them is on the 01 vs Vest page.