EWZ funding rate

Compared across 7 venues · net of estimated fees

EWZ Funding Rate — live across 7 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 7 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized EWZ perpetual funding across all 7 venues Perpia tracks. Right now EWZ funding is positive on 3 and negative on 0, ranging from +100.7% on KuCoin to +0.0% on MEXC — a spread of 100.7%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Bybit / short KuCoin at 96.5% net APR.

7venues
3paying positive
100.7%funding spread
Best EWZ spread now
96.5%
net APR after fees
LongBybit↗→ShortKuCoin↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

EWZ funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
100.7%current gross APR
29.6%24h average
21.2%7-day average
$208Kpair OI · lower leg
$72K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

EWZ · Bybit → KuCoin — no history

Loading EWZ rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 7 venues
Gross spread+100.7%+$27.60 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 7 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
KuCoin↗short+100.7%every 8h
Hyperliquid↗+5.5%every 1h
trade.xyz↗+5.5%every 1h
Bybit↗long+0.0%every 8h
OKX↗+0.0%every 8h
Bitget↗+0.0%every 8h
MEXC↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Bybit vs KuCoin page. 10 pairs scanned for EWZ.

EWZ arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Bybit · short KuCoin
13.2%backtested APR
+$109historical net P&L on $10,000
0.20%max drawdown
$10,000$10,109
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Bybit / short KuCoin would have produced 13.2% APR — versus the 96.5% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,109). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

EWZ — FAQ

Is EWZ funding positive right now?

EWZ perpetual funding is positive on 3 of 7 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +100.7% on KuCoin; the lowest is +0.0% on MEXC.

What is the best EWZ funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Bybit and short KuCoin for about 96.5% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral EWZ spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest EWZ funding rate?

KuCoin, at +100.7% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How EWZ funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to EWZ

also quoted on both Bybit and KuCoin

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the EWZ trade. Every spread between them is on the Bybit vs KuCoin page.