IBM funding rate

TradFi perpetual · 10 venues · net of estimated fees

IBM Funding Rate — IBM perpetuals across 10 venues

TradFi perpetual · compared across 10 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

IBM is an equity-linked perpetual referencing IBM, traded on-chain (not a tokenized xStock). Perpia compares its annualized funding across venues and the best delta-neutral spread.

Live annualized IBM perpetual funding across all 10 venues Perpia tracks. Right now IBM funding is positive on 3 and negative on 0, ranging from +5.5% on Hyperliquid to +0.0% on Bybit — a spread of 5.5%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Extended / short Hyperliquid at 2.9% net APR.

10venues
3paying positive
5.5%funding spread
Best IBM spread now
2.9%
net APR after fees
LongExtended↗→ShortHyperliquid↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

IBM funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
5.5%current gross APR
-0.1%24h average
1.8%7-day average
$10Kpair OI · lower leg
$365K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

IBM · Extended → Hyperliquid — no history

Loading IBM rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 10 venues
Gross spread+5.5%+$1.50 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 10 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Hyperliquid↗short+5.5%every 1h
trade.xyz↗+5.5%every 1h
Lighter↗+3.5%every 8h
Extended↗long+0.0%every 1h
OKX↗+0.0%every 8h
Bitget↗+0.0%every 8h
Gate.io↗+0.0%every 8h
Variational↗+0.0%every 8h
KuCoin↗+0.0%every 8h
Bybit↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Extended vs Hyperliquid page. 18 pairs scanned for IBM.

IBM arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Extended · short Hyperliquid
2.4%backtested APR
+$20historical net P&L on $10,000
0.05%max drawdown
$10,000$10,020
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Extended / short Hyperliquid would have produced 2.4% APR — versus the 2.9% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,020). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

IBM — FAQ

Is IBM funding positive right now?

IBM perpetual funding is positive on 3 of 10 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +5.5% on Hyperliquid; the lowest is +0.0% on Bybit.

What is the best IBM funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Extended and short Hyperliquid for about 2.9% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral IBM spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest IBM funding rate?

Hyperliquid, at +5.5% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How IBM funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to IBM

also quoted on both Extended and Hyperliquid

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the IBM trade. Every spread between them is on the Extended vs Hyperliquid page.