WLFI funding rate

Compared across 18 venues · net of estimated fees

WLFI Funding Rate — live across 18 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 18 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized WLFI perpetual funding across all 18 venues Perpia tracks. Right now WLFI funding is positive on 17 and negative on 0, ranging from +73.3% on Aster to +0.0% on dYdX — a spread of 73.3%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long dYdX / short Aster at 70.9% net APR.

18venues
17paying positive
73.3%funding spread
Best WLFI spread now
70.9%
net APR after fees
LongdYdX↗→ShortAster↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

WLFI funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
73.3%current gross APR
44.5%24h average
-66.4%7-day average
$20Kpair OI · lower leg
$33K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

WLFI · dYdX → Aster — no history

Loading WLFI rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 18 venues
Gross spread+73.3%+$20.09 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 18 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Aster↗short+73.3%every 4h
Extended↗+11.4%every 1h
MEXC↗+10.9%every 4h
Gate.io↗+10.9%every 4h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
Bybit↗+10.9%every 4h
Variational↗+10.9%every 4h
Nado↗+10.9%every 24h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
Arcus↗+10.9%every 1h
Pacifica↗+10.9%every 1h
Lighter↗+10.5%every 8h
OKX↗+5.1%every 4h
BackPack↗+1.2%every 1h
dYdX↗long+0.0%every 1h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the dYdX vs Aster page. 56 pairs scanned for WLFI.

WLFI arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long dYdX · short Aster
-6.7%backtested APR
−$55historical net P&L on $10,000
1.96%max drawdown
$10,000$9,945
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long dYdX / short Aster would have produced -6.7% APR — versus the 70.9% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $9,945). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

WLFI — FAQ

Is WLFI funding positive right now?

WLFI perpetual funding is positive on 17 of 18 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +73.3% on Aster; the lowest is +0.0% on dYdX.

What is the best WLFI funding arbitrage right now?

Go long dYdX and short Aster for about 70.9% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral WLFI spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest WLFI funding rate?

Aster, at +73.3% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How WLFI funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to WLFI

also quoted on both Aster and dYdX

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the WLFI trade. Every spread between them is on the Aster vs dYdX page.