OPN funding rate

Compared across 8 venues · net of estimated fees

OPN Funding Rate — live across 8 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 8 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized OPN perpetual funding across all 8 venues Perpia tracks. Right now OPN funding is positive on 7 and negative on 1, ranging from +10.9% on MEXC to -23.0% on Bybit — a spread of 34.0%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Bybit / short MEXC at 31.0% net APR.

8venues
7paying positive
34.0%funding spread
Best OPN spread now
31.0%
net APR after fees
LongBybit↗→ShortMEXC↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

OPN funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
34.0%current gross APR
38.1%24h average
9.9%7-day average
$353Kpair OI · lower leg
$158K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

OPN · Bybit → MEXC — no history

Loading OPN rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 8 venues
Gross spread+34.0%+$9.31 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 8 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
MEXC↗short+10.9%every 4h
OKX↗+10.9%every 4h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h
Gate.io↗+10.9%every 4h
Binance↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Bybit↗long−23.0%every 4h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Bybit vs MEXC page. 7 pairs scanned for OPN.

OPN arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Bybit · short MEXC
3.1%backtested APR
+$26historical net P&L on $10,000
0.02%max drawdown
$10,000$10,026
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Bybit / short MEXC would have produced 3.1% APR — versus the 31.0% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,026). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

OPN — FAQ

Is OPN funding positive right now?

OPN perpetual funding is positive on 7 of 8 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +10.9% on MEXC; the lowest is -23.0% on Bybit.

What is the best OPN funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Bybit and short MEXC for about 31.0% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral OPN spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest OPN funding rate?

MEXC, at +10.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How OPN funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to OPN

also quoted on both Bybit and MEXC

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the OPN trade. Every spread between them is on the Bybit vs MEXC page.