PUMP funding rate

Compared across 19 venues · net of estimated fees

PUMP Funding Rate — live across 19 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 19 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized PUMP perpetual funding across all 19 venues Perpia tracks. Right now PUMP funding is positive on 18 and negative on 1, ranging from +11.4% on Extended to -44.0% on BackPack — a spread of 55.4%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long BackPack / short Extended at 52.4% net APR.

19venues
18paying positive
55.4%funding spread
Best PUMP spread now
52.4%
net APR after fees
LongBackPack↗→ShortExtended↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

PUMP funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
55.4%current gross APR
42.7%24h average
38.4%7-day average
$767Kpair OI · lower leg
$217K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

PUMP · BackPack → Extended — no history

Loading PUMP rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 19 venues
Gross spread+55.4%+$15.18 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 19 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Extended↗short+11.4%every 1h
Nado↗+10.9%every 24h
BingX↗+10.9%every 4h
Sodex↗+10.9%every 1h
Arcus↗+10.9%every 1h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
Aster↗+10.9%every 4h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 4h
Gate.io↗+10.9%every 4h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 4h
Pacifica↗+10.9%every 1h
Ondo Perps+10.9%every 1h
HTX↗+10.9%every 4h
Lighter↗+10.5%every 8h
Risex↗+7.6%every 1h
OKX↗+7.2%every 8h
GMTrade↗+4.0%every 1h
Binance↗+2.2%every 4h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
BackPack↗long−44.0%every 1h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the BackPack vs Extended page. 53 pairs scanned for PUMP.

PUMP arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long BackPack · short Extended
16.1%backtested APR
+$132historical net P&L on $10,000
0.07%max drawdown
$10,000$10,132
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long BackPack / short Extended would have produced 16.1% APR — versus the 52.4% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,132). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

PUMP — FAQ

Is PUMP funding positive right now?

PUMP perpetual funding is positive on 18 of 19 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 1. The highest is +11.4% on Extended; the lowest is -44.0% on BackPack.

What is the best PUMP funding arbitrage right now?

Go long BackPack and short Extended for about 52.4% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral PUMP spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest PUMP funding rate?

Extended, at +11.4% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How PUMP funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to PUMP

also quoted on both BackPack and Extended

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the PUMP trade. Every spread between them is on the BackPack vs Extended page.