SLV funding rate

Compared across 3 venues · net of estimated fees

SLV Funding Rate — live across 3 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 3 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized SLV perpetual funding across all 3 venues Perpia tracks. Right now SLV funding is positive on 2 and negative on 0, ranging from +41.9% on Arcus to +0.0% on Gate.io — a spread of 41.9%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Vest / short Arcus at 33.6% net APR.

3venues
2paying positive
41.9%funding spread
Best SLV spread now
33.6%
net APR after fees
LongVest↗→ShortArcus↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

SLV funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
36.9%current gross APR
12.8%24h average
23.5%7-day average
$156Kpair OI · lower leg
$3.9M24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

SLV · Vest → Arcus — no history

Loading SLV rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 3 venues
Gross spread+36.9%+$10.11 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This route is 5 pp below the widest one right now (Gate.io → Arcus). The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 3 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Arcus↗short+41.9%every 1h
Vest↗long+5.0%every 1h
Gate.io↗+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Vest vs Arcus page. 2 pairs scanned for SLV.

SLV arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Vest · short Arcus
14.7%backtested APR
+$121historical net P&L on $10,000
0.05%max drawdown
$10,000$10,121
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Vest / short Arcus would have produced 14.7% APR — versus the 33.6% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,121). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

SLV — FAQ

Is SLV funding positive right now?

SLV perpetual funding is positive on 2 of 3 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +41.9% on Arcus; the lowest is +0.0% on Gate.io.

What is the best SLV funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Vest and short Arcus for about 33.6% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral SLV spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest SLV funding rate?

Arcus, at +41.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How SLV funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to SLV

also quoted on both Arcus and Vest

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the SLV trade. Every spread between them is on the Arcus vs Vest page.