SP500 funding rate

Compared across 2 venues · net of estimated fees

SP500 Funding Rate — live across 2 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 2 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized SP500 perpetual funding across all 2 venues Perpia tracks. Right now SP500 funding is positive on 1 and negative on 0, ranging from +10.9% on Pacifica to +0.0% on Bitget — a spread of 10.9%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long Bitget / short Pacifica at 7.6% net APR.

2venues
1paying positive
10.9%funding spread
Best SP500 spread now
7.6%
net APR after fees
LongBitget↗→ShortPacifica↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

SP500 funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
10.9%current gross APR
-5.3%24h average
7.7%7-day average
$429Kpair OI · lower leg
$108K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

SP500 · Bitget → Pacifica — no history

Loading SP500 rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 2 venues
Gross spread+10.9%+$3.00 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 2 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Pacifica↗short+10.9%every 1h
Bitget↗long+0.0%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the Bitget vs Pacifica page. 1 pairs scanned for SP500.

SP500 arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long Bitget · short Pacifica
7.3%backtested APR
+$60historical net P&L on $10,000
0.06%max drawdown
$10,000$10,060
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long Bitget / short Pacifica would have produced 7.3% APR — versus the 7.6% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,060). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

SP500 — FAQ

Is SP500 funding positive right now?

SP500 perpetual funding is positive on 1 of 2 venues Perpia tracks. The highest is +10.9% on Pacifica; the lowest is +0.0% on Bitget.

What is the best SP500 funding arbitrage right now?

Go long Bitget and short Pacifica for about 7.6% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral SP500 spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest SP500 funding rate?

Pacifica, at +10.9% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How SP500 funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to SP500

also quoted on both Bitget and Pacifica

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the SP500 trade. Every spread between them is on the Bitget vs Pacifica page.