ARB funding rate

Compared across 21 venues · net of estimated fees

ARB Funding Rate — live across 21 venues

Perpetual funding · compared across 21 venues · net of estimated fees · updated every few minutes

Live annualized ARB perpetual funding across all 21 venues Perpia tracks. Right now ARB funding is positive on 14 and negative on 5, ranging from +14.3% on Risex to -13.9% on OKX — a spread of 28.2%. The widest delta-neutral trade is long MEXC / short Risex at 26.0% net APR.

21venues
14paying positive
28.2%funding spread
Best ARB spread now
26.0%
net APR after fees
LongMEXC↗→ShortRisex↗
size depends on live venue depth — see the real cap in the scanner

ARB funding trend & liquidity

168h of history
27.9%current gross APR
6.4%24h average
2.4%7-day average
$187Kpair OI · lower leg
$423K24h volume · lower leg

Averages are historical funding over the window shown. A current rate near the 7-day average may indicate the spread has persisted; a rate far above it is usually a short-lived spike. OI and volume are the smaller (binding) leg of the best pair — the ceiling on tradeable size.

ARB · MEXC → Risex — no history

Loading ARB rate history…

Build a route

any two of the 21 venues
Gross spread+27.9%+$7.64 / day on $10,000
Widest routes

This is the widest route right now. The number is gross: fees, the entry spread and slippage are not in it, and both legs must be tradeable for you. The scanner carries the same pairs net of costs.

Venues: pick the two legs

sorted by rate · 21 venues
VenueFunding APR ↓IntervalUse as
Risex↗short+14.3%every 1h
Bitget↗+10.9%every 8h
BingX↗+10.9%every 8h
BackPack↗+10.9%every 1h
Hyperliquid↗+10.9%every 1h
Aster↗+10.9%every 8h
KuCoin↗+10.9%every 8h
ApeX↗+10.9%every 1h
Pacifica↗+10.9%every 1h
Lighter↗+10.5%every 8h
Bybit↗+7.6%every 8h
GMTrade↗+1.3%every 1h
Binance↗+0.1%every 8h
HTX↗+0.1%every 8h
dYdX↗+0.0%every 1h
Extended↗+0.0%every 1h
below — these venues pay the longs: this is the leg you buy
Sodex↗−0.4%every 1h
Gate.io↗−1.1%every 8h
Variational↗−12.2%every 8h
MEXC↗long−13.6%every 8h
OKX↗−13.9%every 8h

Rates annualized; updated ~every few minutes from live venue data. Venue names link to that exchange's full funding table; ↗ opens the market on the exchange itself. Every spread between these two venues is on the MEXC vs Risex page. 136 pairs scanned for ARB.

ARB arbitrage — 30-day backtest

long MEXC · short Risex
11.8%backtested APR
+$97historical net P&L on $10,000
0.10%max drawdown
$10,000$10,097
30 days agostarting capital $10,000today

Over the last 30 days, holding long MEXC / short Risex would have produced 11.8% APR — versus the 26.0% the live spread implies right now (equity $10,000 → $10,097). This is a backtest on historical funding, not a live result: funding drifts and decays, so backtested results rarely match the current headline rate — which is why size and holding window matter more than the top-line number.

Open full interactive backtest →

ARB — FAQ

Is ARB funding positive right now?

ARB perpetual funding is positive on 14 of 21 venues Perpia tracks and negative on 5. The highest is +14.3% on Risex; the lowest is -13.9% on OKX.

What is the best ARB funding arbitrage right now?

Go long MEXC and short Risex for about 26.0% net APR after fees — the widest delta-neutral ARB spread Perpia currently sees.

Which exchange has the highest ARB funding rate?

Risex, at +14.3% annualized. Funding shifts continuously, so check the live table above before trading.

How ARB funding arbitrage works

Funding arbitrage combines opposing positions on two venues — long the one paying the most negative funding, short the one paying the most positive — to reduce directional exposure and capture the difference between their funding payments. Fees, slippage, basis divergence and liquidation risk can reduce the result. See the methodology for how it is measured and the guide for the full walkthrough.

Markets related to ARB

also quoted on both MEXC and Risex

The same two exchanges you would already have funded for the ARB trade. Every spread between them is on the MEXC vs Risex page.